Slide background

Doing whatever it takes.

Privacy Policy

Mowat-Wilson Syndrome Foundation is dedicated to preserving the privacy of all personal information about visitors to this site.

This website is owned and operated by the Mowat-Wilson Syndrome Foundation for the purpose of providing to its user information about MWSF branded products, and entertainment. MWSF is concerned about preserving the privacy of all personal information about visitors to this site. Please be assured that MWSF does not share or sell any information that you give us, except as detailed below. Any personally identifiable information collected by MWSF on this site is for special offer fulfillment purposes, providing users with information and entertainment, and that information is destroyed once the request or offer has been fulfilled. However, if you choose to opt-in for future offers and updates, your information will be kept in a secure database in order to alert you via email to new features, special offers, updated information and new services. As a further explanation of this privacy statement, we have prepared this disclosure regarding the privacy practices for the website.

If you feel that MWSF is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, you should contact us immediately at jessicar@mowat-wilson.org or Mowat-Wilson Syndrome Foundation, 4009 Tyler William Ln., Las Vegas, NV 89130-2628.

COOKIES

We may use “cookies” on some pages of our website to help us serve you better each time you return. A cookie is a small text file which is sent by a website, accepted by a web browser and then placed on your hard drive. The data collected from these cookies helps us to analyze browsing patterns of our visitors in order to improve the content and design of our website. The information collected from these cookies is for the exclusive use of MWSF and will not be shared with other vendors. The cookie expires after six months, so there is little concern about it storing outdated information. You can always set your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you when a cookie is sent to you. This will provide you with more control over the acceptance of cookies on your hard drive. However, it is possible that some portions of this website will not function properly or may perform more slowly if you choose to reject cookies.

LOG FILES

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing on the Web. Web servers automatically will identify a computer by its IP address. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

SHARING

At times, we may be working with third-party companies to execute a specific promotion or program. If the information is to be shared with any third party for the purposes of executing a specific promotion or program, the details will be clearly communicated in the program’s rules for the specific program or promotion, and the third party will have no right to use the information for independent purposes. When a user signs up for these services, he or she will have to opt-in to permit MWSF to share names or other contact information necessary for the third party to provide these services. These third parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information, except for the purpose of providing these services. In support of this policy, MWSF will enter into written agreements with all third parties to ensure that they will meet privacy standards, including the privacy standards of COPPA and the U.S. Commerce Department Safe Harbor provisions.

LINKS

If this website contains links to other sites, please be aware that MWSF is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

SECURITY

This website takes every precaution to secure our users’ information. When users submit personally identifiable information via the website, the information is protected both online and off-line. The website supports the use of SSL to verify the identity of the site and to encrypt traffic between users’ browsers and the site. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to jessicar@mowat-wilson.org.

CORRECTION/UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as your zip code), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done by emailing Customer Support.

CHOICE/OPT-IN

As noted above, any information collected by MWSF is for special offer fulfillment purposes only, and that information is destroyed once the request or offer has been fulfilled. However, if you choose to opt-in for future offers and updates, your information will be kept in a secure database in order to alert you via email to new features, special offers, updated information and new services. Users who provide information at the time of registration or other submission will be asked whether they wish to receive future offers and information from the website and may opt-in at that time by checking the appropriate opt-in box on the page where such personal information is collected.

Users of our site are always notified when their information is being collected for use by any third parties (see Sharing above). We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether or not they should proceed with services that require sharing their personal information with a third party.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage, so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.

We will always use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

COPPA COMPLIANCE

This website allows individuals of any age to participate in our online offers, unless stated otherwise. In order to participate in any online offers, any child under the age of 18 need only provide us with his or her email address. This information is used for the sole purpose of fulfilling a one-time request and will be immediately deleted upon fulfillment of the one-time request. MWSF does not allow individuals under the age of 18 to opt-in to receive future emailings. Therefore, MWSF does not knowingly collect data for individuals that identify themselves as children under the age of 18.

If an opt-in request for a child under the age of 18 is knowingly received by MWSF, we will delete all personally identifiable information (including email address) concerning that child from the database. That information will in no way be used or given to a third party. If a parent discovers that his or her child has submitted personal information to MWSF via the MWSF website, they can remove their child from our database by sending an email to jessicar@mowat-wilson.org, or by postal mail at the address:

Mowat-Wilson Syndrome Foundation
4009 Tyler William Ln.
Las Vegas, NV 89130-2628

If a parent discovers that his or her child has submitted personal information to one of MWSF Promotional Offer web sites and wishes to opt-out, they may do so by visiting our unsubscribe page for promotional offers.

The Webmaster of this site can be contacted at jessicar@mowat-wilson.org and at the address stated above. This will be the only person that receives, collects or maintains children’s personal information, even temporarily, through the Website.

The Webmaster will not use the personal information of any known child for any purpose, including marketing back to the child.

The Webmaster will not disclose information collected from children to third parties.

Terms of Use

Mowat-Wilson Syndrome Foundation (hereinafter “MWSF”) maintains this site (the “Site”) for your personal entertainment, information, education and communication. Please feel free to browse the Site. You may download material displayed on the Site for non-commercial, personal use only provided you also retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the materials. You may not, however, distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, repost or use the content of the Site for public or commercial purposes, including the text, images, audio and video without MWSF’s written permission.

Your access to and use of the Site is also subject to the following terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the Site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the Terms and Conditions and acknowledge that any other agreements between you and MWSF regarding this subject matter are superseded and of no force or effect.

1. You should assume that everything you see or read on the Site is copyrighted unless otherwise noted and may not be used except as provided in these Terms and Conditions or in the text on the Site without the written permission of MWSF. MWSF neither warrants nor represents that your use of materials displayed on the Site will not infringe rights of third parties not owned by or affiliated with MWSF.

2. While MWSF uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the Site, MWSF makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. MWSF assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of the Site.

3. Your use of and browsing in the Site are at your risk. Neither MWSF nor any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering the Site is liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, the Site. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on the Site is provided to you “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. Please note that some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to you. Check your local laws for any restrictions or limitations regarding the exclusion of implied warranties. MWSF also assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in the Site or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video or audio from the Site.

4. Any communication or material you transmit to the Site by electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit or post may be used by MWSF or its affiliates for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Furthermore, MWSF is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to the Site for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products using such information.

5. Images of people or places displayed on the Site are either the property of, or used with permission by, MWSF. The use of these images by you, or anyone else authorized by you, is prohibited unless specifically permitted by these Terms and Conditions or specific permission provided elsewhere on the Site. Any unauthorized use of the images may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity and communications regulations and statutes.

6. The trademarks, logos and service marks (collectively, the “Trademarks”) displayed on the Site are registered and unregistered Trademarks of MWSF., and others. Nothing contained on the Site should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right to use any Trademark displayed on the Site without the written permission of the Trademark owner. Your misuse of the Trademarks displayed on the Site, or any other content on the Site, except as provided in these Terms and Conditions, is strictly prohibited. You are also advised that MWSF, will aggressively enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law, including the seeking of criminal prosecution.

7. MWSF has not reviewed all the sites linked to the Site and is not responsible for the content of any other sites linked to the Site. We sometimes provide access to other World Wide Web sites from our sites. But we don’t endorse or approve any products or information offered at sites you reach through our site. Check the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) address provided in your WWW browser to see if you are still in an Energizer-operated site or have moved to another site.

8. Although MWSF may from time to time monitor or review discussions, chats, postings, transmissions, bulletin boards and the like on the Site MWSF is under no obligation to do so and assumes no responsibility or liability arising from the content of any such locations, nor for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, danger or inaccuracy contained in any information within such locations on the Site. You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any law. MWSF will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing MWSF to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials.

9. Software from this Site may be further subject to United States export laws, rules and regulations, as amended from time to time. No software from this Site may be downloaded or exported (i) into (or to a national or resident of) Cuba, Iraq, Libya, North Korea, Iran, Syria, Sudan or any other country to which the United States has embargoed goods; or (ii) anyone on the United States Treasury Department’s list of Specially Designated Nationals, or the U.S. Commerce Department’s Table of Deny Orders. By downloading or using the software, you represent and warrant that you are not located in, under the control of, or a national or resident of any such country or on any such list.

10. MWSF may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then-current Terms and Conditions to which you are bound.

CONTACT INFORMATION

For general enquiries please mail to: Mowat-Wilson Syndrome Foundation, 4009 Tyler William Ln., Las Vegas, NV 89130-2628.

© Copyright - Mowat-Wilson Syndrome Foundation